Scottish Rite of Alexandria - Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, of the Valley of Alexandria, Orient of Virginia
Home
About Us
Books on Freemasonry
Bulletins
Calendar
Charity Information
Contact & Directions
Degrees
Group Email List
History, Alexandria Valley
Honors - Supreme Council
Honors - Alexandria Valley
How to Join
Links
Members Only
News
Organization & Officers
Regalia
Suggestions
Organization & Officers - Alexandria Valley

Within each Valley there are four Scottish Rite bodies, with different responsibilities, and each body confers a set of degrees. In the Southern Jurisdiction, the bodies are the:

•  Lodge of Perfection (4°-14°)

•  Chapter of Rose Croix (15°-18°)

•  Council of Kadosh (19°-30°)

•  Consistory (31°-32°)

In addition, the Valley of Alexandria has two clubs:

•  The Shenandoah Valley Club began in 1979 and alternates its monthly dinner/meetings between the Blue Lodge facilities in Woodstock and Front Royal.

•  The Blue Ridge Club began in 1990, and alternates its monthly dinner/meetings between the Blue Lodge facilities in Culpeper and The Plains.

Each Valley is headed by a Personal Representative to the SGIG, appointed by the SGIG. The Personal Representative in Alexandria is Ill. and MW Edmund Cohen.

Illustrious Edmund Cohen, 33°, was appointed Deputy Personal Representative in Alexandria, effective January 1, 2009, and appointed Personal Representative of the SGIG in Virginia on July, 10, 2009. He was elected a Knight Commander of the Court of Honour in 1995, and Coroneted a 33° Inspector General Honorary at the Bicentennial in Charleston, SC, in October 2001. MW Cohen served as the Grand Master of Masons in Virginia in 2008. He was made a Master Mason in Henry Lodge No. 57 on December 7, 1976. He served as Worshipful Master in 1982 and as Trustee since 1984.

He is a Phi Beta Kappa graduate of the City College of New York, and did his graduate work at Columbia University, before coming to Virginia to begin a career at the Central Intelligence Agency in 1967. He later studied law at the American University, and is a member of the Bar in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the District of Columbia. At CIA he advanced to senior executive rank and served in a number of senior management positions until his retirement in January 2008.

Illustrious Brother Cohen and his wife Gwen reside in Vienna, Virginia.

See Also: Officers & Organization - Supreme Council, Orients, Valleys

Trustees

William L. Alexander, 33º, through 2016

(Chairman of Trustees)

David W. Weaver, KCCH, through 2014

James A Loudermilk, II, KCCH, through 2014

E. Bruce Holley, KCCH, through 2015

Raymond L. Lambert, 32, through 2015

Officers for Current Year


Illustrious David C. Morris, 33° 
Secretary of the four Bodies
Secretary@AlexandriaScottishRite.org

Secretary Emeritus: Walter S. Downs, 33°, GC


Illustrious David H. Smith, Sr., 33° 
Asst. Secretary of the four Bodies
AssistantSecretary@AlexandriaScottishRite.org



Oral McNeil Marple, KCCH
Treasurer of the four Bodies
Treasurer@AlexandriaScottishRite.org

Treasurer Emeritus: Roy M. Heaster, 33°

Elected Officers for All Four Bodies

Almoner Norman A. Mayo, 33°
Almoner@AlexandriaScottishRite.org
Prelate Michael A. Riley, 33°
Organist Thomas G. Little, KCCH
Tiler David B. Browning, KCCH

Lodge of Perfection



Kent S. Webber, KCCH
Venerable Master
VenerableMasterLodgeofPerfection@AlexandriaScottishRite.org

Senior Warden Earl R. Jones, 33°
Junior Warden Roger M. Firestone, 33°
Orator Heber C. Willis, III, KCCH
Master of Ceremonies Allan D. Beckner , KCCH
Expert Rhey M. Solomon, KCCH
Assistant Expert Nestor F. Villanueva, 32°
Captain of the Host

Christopher R. Chrzanowski, 32°

Living Past Venerable Masters of the Alexandria Lodge of Perfection

J David Kruger, 33°1956
Walter Groover Alvis, 33°1975
Jason Worley Snyder, 33°1978
John Philip Mc Intyre, 33°1987
Richard Lee Stickles, Sr., 33°1989
Harold James Jennings, Jr. 33°1990
James Baker Herr Lefever, 33°1993
Daniel Lawrence Levin, KCCH1994
Lawrence Warner Finisecy, KCCH1996
Stephen Lee Brundage, 33°1997
Granville Clayton Canard, Jr., 33°1998
Charles Richard Walk, KCCH1999
Edmund Cohen, 33°2000
John Shroeder, Jr., 33°2002
Norman Alfred Mayo, 33°2003
David Henry Smith, Sr. 33°2004
Douglas Lawrence Jordan, 33°2005
Philip Niemann Rhodes2006
Terry Lee Gigure, KCCH2007
Thomas Allison Reese, KCCH2008
Robert George Watkins, Jr., 33°2009
Michael A. Riley, 32°2010
James A. Loudermilk, II, KCCH2011
O.McNeil Maple, KCCH2012

Chapter of Rose Croix


William A. Shortt, KCCH
Wise Master
WiseMasterChapterRoseCroix@AlexandriaScottishRite.org

Senior Warden
Robert B. Williams, KCCH
Junior Warden James A. Newcomer, Jr. KCCH
Orator Gregory M. Valker, 32°
Master of Ceremonies
Adam C. Duncan, 32°
Expert Eduardo A. G. Sanchez, 32°
Assistant Expert Michael T. Huff, 32°
Standard Bearer Edward B. Jones, 32°
Guardian of the Temple Thomas E. Goolsby, 32°
Living Past Wise Masters of the Alexandria Chapter of Rose Croix

John Grier Crawford, Jr., KCCH1976
Samuel Thomas Atkinson, KCCH1979
Walter Scott Downs, 33°GC1979
William Underwood MacBrayne, KCCH1981
Robert Lyle Augustad, 33°1988
Arthur Raymond Wise, Jr., KCCH1992
Ray Leonard Bunnell, 33°1994
Edward Benjamin Taylor, KCCH1995
Nelson Robert Bullock, KCCH1997
Richard Gladstone Neal, Jr., KCCH1999
Steven Michael Hicks, 33°2000
William David Mitchell2001
Gordon Lynn Sparlin, KCCH2002
Norman Lee Hoff, Jr., 33°2003
Charles Warren Wagner, 33°2004
Harry Paul Shaffer, Jr., 33°2006
Franklin Jay Pepper, MD., KCCH2007
Earl Richard Jones, KCCH2008
James Deloss Hawkins, KCCH2009
Sheldon B. Richman, KCCH2010
Carl R. Gagliardi, 33°2011
 John A.Light, KCCH2012

Council of Kadosh


Keith R. Butler, KCCH
Commander
CommanderCouncilofKadosh@AlexandriaScottishRite.org

1st Lieutenant Commander Thomas G. Little, KCCH
2nd Lieutenant Commander Jose S. Rubio, 32°
Chancellor Richard E. Saunders . KCCH
Orator Steven W. Banowit, KCCH
Master of Ceremonies B. Richard Laaken, 32°
Turcopiler
Mourad Beni-ich, 32°
Draper B. Channing Apgar, 32°
First Deacon Keith G. Gawrys, 32°
Second Deacon
Gerald D. Van Antwerp, 32°
Bearer of Beausant Ralph L. Shepard, 32°
Bearer of White Standard John W. Pearson, KCCH 
Bearer of Black Standard Kevin M. Homan, 32°
Lieutenant of the Guard Ali Rahimian, 32°
Living Past Commanders of the Alexandria Council of Kadosh

Walter Scott Downs, 33°GC1969
Howard Sloop Maney, 33°1980
James Samuel Petty, 33°1981
Claud Windfield Carawan, Jr., KCCH1988
William Arthur Shortt, KCCH1989
Floyd Nelson Ryan, KCCH1990
David Henry Smith, Sr. 33°1996
Roger Morris Firestone, PhD., 33°1999
William Underwood MacBrayne, KCCH2000
Franklin Jay Pepper, MD., KCCH2001
John Arthur Light, KCCH2002
Aubey Alvin, Dellinger, Jr., 33°2004
Mark Wayne Underwood, KCCH2005
Matthew Todd Szramoski, 33°2006
Jason Weber Lotz, KCCH2007
Noe Rondina Poblete, KCCH2008
William Larry Alexander, 33°2009
Jay E. Patterson, KCCH2010
Roger W. Peak, KCCH2011
James A. Baker, KCCH2012 

Alexandria Consistory


Peter E. Terrill,  32° 
Master of Kadosh
MasterofKadoshConsistory@AlexandriaScottishRite.org

Prior
John T. Tillery, 32°
Preceptor Romulo M. Capuno, 32°
Chancellor Hector N. Mujica, KCCH 
Minister of State Peter S. Jensen, 32°
Master of Ceremonies Thonh D. Mejias, 32°
Expert John T. G. Aakensson, 32°
Assistant Expert Ronald J. Leibfried, 32°
Captain of the Guard Burx A.. Norrod, 32°
Living Past Masters of Kadosh of the Alexandria Consistory

Walter Groover Alvis, 33°1973
John David Denton, KCCH1984
Stanley Rae Stewart1985
Ralph Eugene Simmons, 33°1989
William Gordon Linwood Turner, 33°1990
David Leon Greenspan, 33°1992
Robert Neal Bowers, KCCH1994
C L Morrison, Jr., 33°1997
Roy Martin Heaster, 33°1998
Francis Reed Brown, 33°1999
John Douglas Jenkins, 33°2001
Charles Frank Taylor, KCCH2002
Carl Raymond Gagliardi, 33°2003
Frank Rosser Dunaway, Jr., KCCH2004
Robert Solomon Somers, KCCH2005
Luis Pages, KCCH2006
Raymond Douglas Steele, 33°2007
George Douglas Seghers, KCCH2008
John Wesley Pearson, KCCH2009
Heber C. Willis, III, 32°2010
Ralph W. Smith, Jr., 33°2011
Donald G. Phillips, KCCH 2012

See Also: Officers & Organization - Supreme Council, Orients, Valleys

© 2009 Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, of the Valley of Alexandria, Orient of Virginia - All rights reserved worldwide